Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Your privacy is very important to Us. We aim to collect and process your personal information in accordance with the GDPR and the UK’s Data Protection Act of 2018. This document details what information We collect from you as well as what We do and don’t do with the personal information that We collect.

We may update this privacy policy at any time by posting a new version on this website. This document was last updated on 26 April 2019.

2. Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, the following words have the following meanings:

“Contact information” refers to personal information including but not restricted; to your name, address, phone number, Skype name and email address that is provided to Us for the purposes of interacting with us through the Website.;

“Content” means all text (including all blog posts), graphics, images, video, sound and other data displayed on, or made available from, the Website;

“You” refers to the client seeking our Services via the Website. Where a client is under the age of 18, requiring us to source information from a responsible adult, references to “you” in this Privacy Policy will include references to both the client and the responsible adult.

3. Questions about our Privacy Policy

Please contact us via our Contact page, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to complain, about the way we handle your personal information, to the Information Commissioner in the UK.

4. What activities will require you to provide personal information?

The types of personal information that we will collect, will vary according to the type of activity you take part in on our website:

Contact information

We use “Google Analytics” and “Google Tag Manager” to help us understand how people use our website.  Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer when you browse our site. Information that is collected includes your IP address, browser used and your general location. Please see our Cookies Policy for a full description of how these cookies work, what information is collected and how you can opt out of having cookies placed on your computer.

The share buttons on this Website e.g. share with Twitter, Facebook or Google +, also uses cookies. These cookies are usually set when you are logged into the relevant account. Please visit our Cookie Policy for a description of how these cookies work and how to opt out of them.

You will need to provide your name and your email address to us if you choose to submit a request to us via email or using our Contact form.

We may use Skype for video consultations. All Skype-to-Skype voice calls, video calls, file transfers and instant messages are encrypted. You will have to provide some personal information to Skype when you register an account. Skype is a product of the Microsoft Company and you can read their privacy policy here. Skype has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

We may use Zoom for video consultations. All Zoom-to-Zoom voice calls, video calls, file transfers and instant messages are encrypted. You will have to provide some personal information to Zoom when you register an account and you can read their privacy policy here. Zoom participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield. They are also GDPR compliant.

We may use WhatsApp for video consultations. All WhatsApp voice calls, video calls, file transfers and instant messages are encrypted. You will have to provide some personal information to WhatsApp when you register an account and you can read their privacy policy here. They are also GDPR compliant.

Other Activities: We may use information for purposes not listed above in the following circumstances: (a) where specifically authorised by you; (b) where the use is related to one of the primary purposes listed above and where it could reasonably be expected; (c) where it is necessary for Us to comply with the law or the lawful direction of a governmental authority or court; or (d) where it is in the interests of public health and safety as set out in the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018.

​5. How we will NOT use your personal information

Except as set out in Clauses 7 and 8 below, we will not disclose your personal information to other persons or entities. In particular:

  • We will not give, lend, rent or sell your personal information to third party telemarketing, market research organisation or email list building organisation that might on-sell it to other people or organisations.

6. How we will use your personal information

a. Contact Information

We may use your contact information for the following purposes:

  • We use your IP address and demographic information, that We collect with the help of cookies, to generate a holistic but anonymous picture of our user base and usage patterns. This information allows us to analyse trends and demographics and helps Us to improve on the content and services provided.

  • We will use your contact information to respond to any query or request that you have contacted Us with;

  • If you subscribe to receive our newsletter or new blog post alerts or a feed via a social networking service, We will use your contact information to send that information to you. The information may contain direct marketing material which contains special promotions and special offers;

  • We have the right to display any comment you submit on the Website (blog comments and testimonials), along with your name.  We will not publish your email address;

b. Personal information

We may use personal information (both contact information and health information) for the following purposes:

  • We will use financial data to process payments, and co-ordinate refunds.

  • Online businesses occasionally suffer from the fraudulent activities of some shoppers. We have the right to use the personal information that We collect to verify your identity. The checks will usually be done only if there is a reason to suspect fraud;

  • We may use your personal information to recover debts owing to Us;

  • If We are involved in a reorganisation, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

  • We may also disclose your personal information where required or necessary under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (e.g. where disclosure is required by law or is necessary for legal proceedings).

7. Disclosing personal information

a. Parties to whom we could disclose your information

During the course of our business, we may disclose your personal information as follows:

  • Third party companies and individuals (including Google and Paypal) are engaged from time to time to perform specific business services for us. These services include the processing of payments, trend analysis, marketing and promotions. We may need to provide some of your details to these services providers (or require you to provide your details directly to them) for them to perform their functions. We will only do so where it is strictly necessary for them to perform these functions;

  • We will pass on information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to appropriate authorities including the police, banks and credit card issuers, or otherwise if required to do so by law;

  • If you win a prize in one of our competitions, we will disclose some of your contact information in certain publications in order to comply with our obligations under applicable trade lotteries legislation. Precise details of the disclosures to be made appear in the terms and conditions of each competition and entry into each of our competitions requires your consent to such disclosures.

b. Cross-border disclosures

The disclosures of information listed in section (a) above, may involve transmitting, storing or processing information across national borders. This includes (amongst other things): our right to host the website on servers located outside the United Kingdom; our right to conduct usage analysis; and our right to process payments. You consent to the transmission of data for these purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We host our Website with Wix.com. Wix is GDPR compliant and you can find their privacy policy here. Wix holds a current EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certification.

We may use Acuity Scheduling to take online bookings on our Website. Acuity Scheduling is located in the USA and we have an EU Data Transfer Agreement with them. We delete all health information from their system within 24 hours of your submission. We only keep your name and email address and booking reference on their system for the 2 year period required by law. You can read their privacy policy here.

In addition, personal information that you submit in the form of, or relating to, comments or testimonials will be published on the Internet and will be accessible in any location around the world in which there is Internet access.

8. Your rights in relation to personal information that you provide

Subject to the exceptions allowed by law, you have a right to view, change and remove the personal information that we store about you.

Requests for Us to assist you to view, change or remove your personal information, should be made in writing through the Website using the Contact page or email us direct at . You should provide us with any details necessary to enable us to comply with your request, including your name and the capacity in which you believe we are storing your personal information (i.e. as a customer, newsletter subscriber, etc). We shall also request information to verify your identity.

We have the right to request a small fee (to cover our costs if any) before We can assist you, but in most cases we will provide your information free of charge. Before We act on requests of this nature, We will tell you how much this service will cost if anything. We will respond to your request within 10 business days.

Please note that We may not be able to destroy or remove your information as We may be required to maintain this for legal purposes. We note that records should be kept for a minimum of eight years after the date of last action.  Diaries should be kept for a minimum of two years.

9. Changing your communication preferences

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or new blog post alerts in the past, but have now changed your mind, please either:

  • click on the “unsubscribe” link in any one of Our communications; or

  • reply to any of our email messages using the word “unsubscribe” in the heading; or

  • contact Us by visiting our Contact page.

There is no charge associated with being removed from our mailing or communications list.

10. Information security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. Payment information is processed by secure servers hosted by PayPal, and not on this Website.

11. Other privacy information

You are responsible for the security of and access to your computer. There are particular risks when you use your computer for online shopping in a public place.

Further Privacy information can be obtained on the website of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

This document was compiled using the Privacy Notices Code of Practice document provided by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.